Pages Navigation Menu

WSMA State Marching Band Competition at UW-Whitewater

WSMA State Marching Band Competition at UW-Whitewater

The Cadets’ marching band season wraps up this weekend with a Friday night performance at the Waukesha West home football game followed by the WSMA State Marching Band Championship at UW-Whitewater on Saturday.

Cadets, report to the band room Friday evening between 5:45pm and 6:00pm to change into your uniforms.  After the football game, go home and get a good night’s rest!

WSMA Information for Saturday
Be well rested and bring a great attitude, your full uniform and some spending cash.

9:45am: Arrive in the West Band room

2:10pm: Final run-through

2:30pm: Eat and change into uniforms

3:30pm: Load buses and leave for Whitewater

4:35pm: Arrive at Whitewater

5:45pm: Warm-up

6:45pm: Waukesha West performance
(Group pictures will follow and students are then invited to enjoy some concessions and the rest of the show!)

10:15pm: Awards ceremony

11:15pm: Leave Whitewater

Midnight: Return to Waukesha West High School

WSMA Saturday Lineup:

Time School Level
12:00pm Marathon High School
12:15pm Waukesha South High School AAA
12:30pm Wauwatosa East High School AAA
12:45pm South Milwaukee High School AAA
1:00pm Waukesha North High School AAA
1:15pm Cedarburg High School AAA
1:30pm Milton High School AAA
1:45pm River Falls High School AAA
2:00pm Badger Brass Exhibition
2:15pm Break
2:30pm Whitewater High School A
2:45pm Cudahy High School A
3:00pm Wisconsin Lutheran High School A
3:15pm Antigo High School A
3:30pm Cumberland High School A
3:45pm Columbus High School A
4:00pm Baldwin Woodville High School A
4:15pm UW-Whitewater Exhibition
4:30pm Awards Ceremony
4:45pm Badger Brass Exhibition
5:00pm Badger Brass Exhibition
5:15pm Hudson High School AAAA
5:30pm Chippewa Falls High School AAAA
5:45pm Greenfield High School AAAA
6:00pm Franklin High School AAAA
6:15pm Mukwonago High School AAAA
6:30pm Germantown High School AAAA
6:45pm Waukesha West High School AAAA
7:00pm Hamilton High School AAAA
7:15pm Oak Creek High School AAAA
7:30pm WSMA Class AAA Champion Exh.
7:45pm Whitnal High School AA
8:00pm Portage High School AA
8:15pm Merrill High School AA
8:30pm New Berlin West High School AA
8:45pm Greendale High School AA
9:00pm Sauk Prairie AA
9:15pm Fort Atkinson High School AA
9:30pm New Berlin Eisenhower H.S. AA
9:45pm WSMA Class A Champion Exh.
10:00pm UW-Whitewater Exhibition
10:15pm Awards Ceremony